Gulf Shores, Alabama Expungement of Misdemeanor Convictions
[…] The good news is essentially all the charges listed in 17-3-30.1 “involving moral turpitude” are not misdemeanors, they are felonies. Therefore, your misdemeanor conviction likely does not “involve moral turpitude” to make it ineligible under Alabama law. Below are the charges under Alabama law 17-3-30.1 that “involve moral turpitude”:

The following are crimes “involving moral turpitude” in Alabama Code Section 17-3-30.1:

 “(c)(1) Murder as defined in the following sections: a. Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.b. Subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.c. Subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.d. Subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.e. Subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.f. Subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.g. Subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.h. Subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.i. Subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.j. Subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.k. Subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.l. Subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.m. Subdivision (13) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.n. Subdivision (14) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.o. Subdivision (15) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.p. Subdivision (16) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.q. Subdivision (17) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.r. Subdivision (18) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.s. Subdivision (19) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.t. Section 13A-6-2.

(2) Manslaughter as defined in Section 13A-6-3.

(3) Assault as defined in Section 13A-6-20 [Assault, 1st Degree], except for subdivision (5) of subsection (a)[Assault, 1st Degree causing serious physical injury with a motor vehicle while intoxicated] of Section 13A-6-20, and Section 13A-6-21[Assault, 2nd Degree].

(4) Kidnapping in the first degree as defined in Section 13A-6-43.

(5) Kidnapping in the second degree as defined in Section 13A-6-44.

(6) Rape as defined in Sections 13A-6-61[Rape, 1st Degree] and 13A-6-62[Rape, 2nd Degree].

(7) Sodomy as defined in Sections 13A-6-63 and 13A-6-64.

(8) Sexual torture as defined in Section 13A-6-65.1.

(9) Sexual abuse as defined in Sections 13A-6-66, 13A-6-67, and 13A-6-69.1.

(10) Enticing a child to enter a vehicle for immoral purposes as defined in Section 13A-6-69.

(11) Facilitating solicitation of unlawful sexual conduct with a child as defined in Section 13A-6-121.