Gulf Shores, Alabama Expungement of Misdemeanor Convictions
[…] Convictions of any charge in 49 CFR 383.51 while a person was driving a Commercial Motor Vehicle are not Eligible to Petition for an Expungement

Misdemeanor and violation convictions in Gulf Shores, Alabama that are not eligible for expungement under the new Alabama Expungement Law include first, (3) above. This section will apply to Commercial Driver’s License (“CDL”) drivers if you were operating a commercial motor vehicle (“CMV”) at the time of the offense and convicted of any of the following offenses as detailed in 49 Code of Federal Regulations Section 383.51, below, then your case is not eligible for expungement in Alabama:

 “… (1) Being under the influence of alcohol as prescribed by State law. …

(2) Being under the influence of a controlled substance. …

(3) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater while operating a CMV. …

(4) Refusing to take an alcohol test as required by a State or jurisdiction under its implied consent laws or regulations as defined in § 383.72 of this part. …

(5) Leaving the scene of an accident. …

(6) Using the vehicle to commit a felony, other than a felony described in paragraph (b)(9) of this table. …

(7) Driving a CMV when, as a result of prior violations committed operating a CMV, the driver's CLP or CDL is revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver is disqualified from operating a CMV. …

(8) Causing a fatality through the negligent operation of a CMV, including but not limited to the crimes of motor vehicle manslaughter, homicide by motor vehicle and negligent homicide. …

(9) Using the vehicle in the commission of a felony involving manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing a controlled substance. …

(10) Using a CMV in the commission of a felony involving an act or practice of severe forms of trafficking in persons, as defined and described in 22 U.S.C. 7102(11). …

(11) Speeding excessively, involving any speed of 24.1 kmph (15 mph) or more above the regulated or posted speed limit. …

(12) Driving recklessly, as defined by State or local law or regulation, including but, not limited to, offenses of driving a motor vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. …

(13) Making improper or erratic traffic lane changes. …

(14) Following the vehicle ahead too closely. …

(15) Violating State or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic control (other than a parking violation) arising in connection with a fatal accident. …

(16) Driving a CMV without obtaining a CLP or CDL. …