New 2021 Baldwin County, Alabama Expungement Law - Felony Charges
[…] (Except under subsection (b) there is a very limited exception for certain violent crimes committed by victims of human trafficking while being trafficked and proven by a preponderance of the evidence in court).

          

Baldwin County, Alabama Felony Sex Offense Convictions that were Fully Pardoned in Alabama are NOT Eligible for Expungement

Number 5, (still under the seven eligibility requirements for a felony conviction to be eligible for expungement under Section 15-27-2(c), Code of Alabama, as quoted above), the felony conviction may not be a “sex offense” in Alabama Code Section 15-20A-5 are not eligible for expungement. These charges include:

“(1) Rape in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-61.

(2) Rape in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-62. A juvenile sex offender adjudicated delinquent of a violation of rape in the second degree is presumed to be exempt from this chapter after the juvenile has been counseled on the dangers of the conduct for which he or she was adjudicated delinquent unless the sentencing court makes a determination that the juvenile sex offender is to be subject to this chapter.

(3) Sodomy in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-63.

(4) Sodomy in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-64. A juvenile sex offender adjudicated delinquent of a violation of sodomy in the second degree is presumed to be exempt from this chapter after the juvenile has been counseled on the dangers of the conduct for which he or she was adjudicated delinquent unless the sentencing court makes a determination that the juvenile sex offender is to be subject to this chapter.

(5) Sexual misconduct, as provided by Section 13A-6-65, provided that on a first conviction or adjudication the sex offender is only subject to registration and verification pursuant to this chapter. On a second or subsequent conviction or adjudication of a sex offense, if the second or subsequent conviction or adjudication does not arise out of the same set of facts and circumstances as the first conviction or adjudication of a sex offense, the sex offender shall comply with all requirements of this chapter. A juvenile sex offender adjudicated delinquent of a violation of sexual misconduct is presumed to be exempt from this chapter after the juvenile has been counseled on the dangers of the conduct for which he or she was adjudicated delinquent unless the sentencing court makes a determination that the juvenile sex offender is to be subject to this chapter.

(6) Sexual torture, as provided by Section 13A-6-65.1.

(7) Sexual abuse in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-66.

(8) Sexual abuse in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-67.