New 2021 Baldwin County, Alabama Expungement Law - Felony Charges
[…] This is a substantial expansion from the prior Alabama Expungement law. Under the prior law, the only instance where a “violent” (per statutory definition) felony charge was eligible for expungement were cases where there was a finding of “not guilty” (meaning the case had to go to trial and a bench or jury verdict of “not guilty” was rendered).

 

All Felony Non-Convictions in Baldwin County, Alabama May Now be Eligible for Expungement

Now, under the 2021 Alabama Expungement Law, Section 15-27-2(a), in Baldwin County essentially any form of a non-conviction may make a violent or non-violent felony charge eligible for expungement. See: Section 15-27-2(a):

“A person who has been charged with any felony offense may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances:

"(1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice and more than 90 days have passed.

"(2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury and more than 90 days have passed.

"(3) When the person has been found not guilty of the charge and more than 90 days have passed.